Home Featured Teams High School Allstate Sugar Bowl LHSAA Girls Marsh Madness at Rapides Coliseum

Allstate Sugar Bowl LHSAA Girls Marsh Madness at Rapides Coliseum

LHSAA Marsh MadnessThe best of the best in Louisiana high school girls basketball vie for championships in their respective classes and divisions this week.

The Allstate Sugar Bowl LHSAA Girls’ Marsh Madness is from Feb. 25-March 2 at Rapides Coliseum in Alexandria.  CST will air all the LHSAA girls championship games starting Friday, March 1st and Saturday, March 2nd (check local listing for channels in your region).

Ten defending champions are in the 48-team field: No. 5 East Ascension (5A), No. 2 Warren Easton (4A), top-seeded Loranger (3A), No. 2 North Caddo (2A), No. 4 Delhi (1A), No. 1 John Curtis (Division I), No. 1 Plainview (Class C), No. 4 Ursuline Academy (Division II), St. Katharine Drexel (Division III) and Lafayette Christian (Division IV).

Here’s a rundown of all the exciting action, culminating in 12 champions cutting down the nets:

(As of Feb. 26 8 p.m.)

Class 5A

Semifinals (Feb. 28)

No. 5 East Ascension vs. No. 9 Captain Shreve, 6:15 p.m.

No. 2 Walker vs. No. 6 Denham Springs, 8 p.m.

Finals: March 2, 8 p.m.

Class 4A

Semifinals (Feb. 26)

No. 1 Benton vs. No. 5 Ellender, A.J., 6:15 p.m.

No. 2 Easton, Warren vs. No. 3 Minden, 8 p.m.

Finals: March 1, 8 p.m.

Class 3A

Semifinals (Feb. 27)

No. 1 Loranger vs. No. 4 Northwest, 6:15 p.m.

No. 2 Madison Prep vs. No. 3 Albany, 8 p.m.

Finals: March 2, 6 p.m.

Class 2A

Semifinals (Feb. 28)

No. 4 Mansfield vs. No. 8 Rayville, 3 p.m.

No. 2 North Caddo vs. No. 6 Red River, 4:45 p.m.

Finals: March 2, 4 p.m.

Class 1A

Semifinals (Feb. 26)

No. 4. Delhi 59, No. 1 East Iberville 37

No. 2 KIPP Booker T. Washington vs. No. 3 Elton, 4:45 p.m.

Finals: March 1, 8 p.m.

No. 4 Delhi vs. TBD

Class B

Semifinals (Feb. 27)

No. 5 Hicks vs. No. 9 Zwolle, 3 p.m.

No. 2 Anacoco vs. No. 3 Fairview, 4:45 p.m.

Finals: March 2, 2 p.m.

Class C

Semifinals (Feb. 25)

No. 1 Plainview 68, No. 4 Ebarb 46

No. 6 Reeves 45, No. 2 Atlanta 31

Finals (March 1, 4 p.m.)

No. 1 Plainview vs. No. 6 Reeves

Division I

Semifinals (Feb. 28)

No. 1 Curtis, John vs. No. 5 St. Joseph’s Academy, 1:15 p.m.

No. 2 Dominican vs. No. 3 Mt. Carmel, 11:30 a.m.

Finals: March 2, 12 p.m.

Division II

Semifinals (Feb. 26)

No. 1 Lee Magnet 79, No. 4 Ursuline Academy 61

No. 2 St. Louis 87, No. 3 University Lab 86 (OT)

Finals (March 1, 2 p.m.)

No. 1 Lee Magnet vs. No. 2 St. Louis

Division III

Semifinals (Feb. 27)

No. 1 St. Thomas Aquinas vs. No. 5.Metairie, 1:15 p.m.

No. 2 Northlake Christian vs. No. 3 St. Katherine Drexel, 11:30 a.m.

Finals: March 2, 10 a.m.

Division IV

Semifinals (Feb. 25)

No. 1 Lafayette Christian 69, No. 5 Ouachita Christian 33

No. 3. Vermillion Catholic 49, No. 2 Houma Christian 44

Finals (March 1, 12 p.m.)

No. 1 Lafayette Christian vs. No. 3. Vermillion Catholic

Division V

Semifinals (Feb. 25)

No. 1 Claiborne Christian 36, No. 5 Grace Christian 26

No. 2 Family Community 52, No. 3 Family Christian 37

Finals (March 1, 10 a.m.)

No. 1 Claiborne Christian vs. No. 2 Family Community