Home Featured Teams High School Allstate Sugar Bowl LHSAA Boys Marsh Madness in Progress at Burton Coliseum

Allstate Sugar Bowl LHSAA Boys Marsh Madness in Progress at Burton Coliseum

The top high school boys basketball teams in Louisiana are competing for championships in their respective classes and divisions this week.

The Allstate Sugar Bowl LHSAA Boys’ Marsh Madness is from March 4-9 at Burton Coliseum in Lake Charles.

Five Baton Rouge-area defending champions are in the 48-team field: Walker (5A), Madison Prep (3A), Scotlandville (Division I), The Dunham School (Division III) and Jehovah-Jireh (Division V).

As for the New Orleans area, Crescent City (Division V), a finalist last year, returns to the tournament. Sophie B. Wright (Class 3A), De La Salle (Division II), Riverside (Division III) and Country Day (Division III) are back and hoping to improve past the semifinal round.

Here’s a rundown of all the exciting action, culminating in 12 champions cutting down the nets:

 

Class 5A

Semifinals (March 7)

No. 1 Thibodaux vs. No. 4 Bonnabel, 3 p.m.

No. 2 Ouachita Parish vs. No. 3 Walker, 4:45 p.m.

Finals: March 9, 6 p.m.

 

Class 4A

Semifinals (March 5)

No. 1 Bossier vs. No. 5 Carencro, 6:15 p.m.

No. 2 Leesville vs. No. 3 Breaux Bridge, 8 p.m.

Finals: March 8, 8 p.m.

 

Class 3A

Semifinals (March 7)

No. 1 Wright vs. No. 4 Madison Prep, 6:15 p.m.

No. 2 Peabody vs. No. 3 Wossman, 8 p.m.

Finals: March 9, 8 p.m.

 

Class 2A

Semifinals (March 4)

No. 1 Rayville 115, No. 4 Ville Platte 52

No. 7 Port Allen 50, No. 6 Lake Arthur 46

Finals (March 8, 6 p.m.)

No. 1 Rayville vs. No. 7 Port Allen

 

Class 1A

Semifinals (March 4)

No. 8 KIPP Booker T. Washington 59, No. 4 Delhi 43

No. 2 North Central 60, No. 3 Jonesboro-Hodge 54

Finals (March 8, 4 p.m.)

No. 2 North Central vs. No. 8 KIPP Booker T. Washington

 

Class B

Semifinals (March 6)

No. 1 Zwolle vs. No. 4 Weston, 6:15 p.m.

No. 2 Simsboro vs. No. 3 Hicks, 8 p.m.

Finals: March 9, 4 p.m.

 

Class C

Semifinals (March 4)

No. 1 Summerfield 67, No. 4 Atlanta 30

No. 2 Simpson 71, No. 3 Pleasant Hill 48

Finals (March 8, 2 p.m.)

No. 1 Summerfield vs. No. 2 Simpson

 

 

Division I

Semifinals (March 7)

No. 1 Scotlandville vs. No. 5 Baton Rouge Catholic 1:15 p.m.

No. 2 St. Augustine vs. No. 6 Brother Martin, 11:30 a.m.

Finals: March 9, 12 p.m.

 

Division II

Semifinals (March 6)

No. 1 University Lab vs. No. 4 St. Thomas More, 4:45 p.m.

No. 3. De La Salle vs. No. 10 St. Louis, 3 p.m.

Finals: March 9, 2 p.m.

 

Division III

Semifinals (March 6)

No. 1 Dunham vs. No. 4 Riverside Academy, 11:30 a.m.

No. 2 Metairie Park Country Day vs. No. 3 Episcopal, 1:15 p.m.

Finals: March 9, 10 a.m.

 

Division IV

Semifinals (March 5)

No. 1 Lafayette Christian vs. No. 4 Opelousas Catholic, 4:45 p.m.

No. 2 Central Catholic vs. No. 3 Hamilton Christian, 3 p.m.

Finals: March 8, 12 p.m.

 

Division V

Semifinals (March 5)

No. 1 Jehovah-Jireh vs. No. 4 Northside Christian, 1:15 p.m.

No. 2 Crescent City vs. No. 3 Runnels, 11:30 a.m.

Finals: March 8, 10 a.m.