Home Featured Teams High School Allstate Sugar Bowl LHSAA Baseball Championships on CST and YurView (Updated 5-13-19)

Allstate Sugar Bowl LHSAA Baseball Championships on CST and YurView (Updated 5-13-19)

LHSAA Baseball Championships

(UPDATE 5-13-19): Here is the official broadcast schedule for the Division I, Division II and 5A baseball championships on Tuesday, May 14th.

Division II Championship:
(1) University Lab vs. (6) St. Charles – 12pm CDT on YurView Louisiana (Cox Ch. 1004)

In the Semi-final games, University Lab defeated (5) Parkview Baptist 4-0 and St. Charles defeated (2) St. Thomas More 5-2.

Division I Championship:
(4) Archbishop Rummel vs. (3) St. Pauls – 3pm CDT on Cox Sports TV (Check local listings).

In the Semi-final games, Archbishop Rummel upset (1) Catholic-B.R. 4-3 and St. Pauls upset (2) Brother Martin 4-3.

Class 5A Championship:
(1) Barbe vs. (2) Sam Houston – 6pm CDT on YurView Louisiana (Cox Ch. 1004)

In the Semi-final games, Barbe defeated (5) West Monroe 8-1 and Sam Houston defeated (3) Parkway 4-0.

(UPDATE 5-11-19):  All Semi-final games are scheduled to be played tomorrow and championship games on Tuesday, May 14th.  CST will carry the Division I championship live Tuesday at 3:00pm. Due to prior programming commitments, the Division II (12:00pm) and 5A (6:00pm) championships will move to YurView Louisiana (Cox. Ch. 1004). View the updated schedule below.

(UPDATE 5-10-19): Due to weather, the semi-final and championship games have been rescheduled.  The semi-finals are now Sunday, May 12th and the Division 1, Division 2 and Class 5A Championships are scheduled for Tuesday, May 14th.  Semi-final and championship game information is updated below, but we are still working on which games CST is covering. We will provide updates as soon as possible. Visit the LHSAA website for additional information.

Division II

Sixteen teams are now down to four.  The one and two seeds are on a collision course to meet in the finals but two higher seeded teams may have something to say about it. In quarterfinal action over the weekend, #1 University Lab took care of business defeating #9 Vandebilt Catholic 2-0 in the best of three series. They advance to play #5 Parkview Baptist who defeated #4 Loyola Prep 2 games to 0.

In the other quarterfinal bracket, #2 St. Thomas More edged out E.D. White 2-1 in the best of 3 series.  They face #6 St. Charles who upset #3 Teurlings Catholic 2 games to 1.

Semi-finals (Sunday, May 12th – McMurry Park Field #37):
3:00pm CDT:  (1) University Lab vs. (5) Parkview Baptist
6:00pm CDT:  (6) St Charles vs. (2) St. Thomas More

Championship Game (Tuesday, May 14th – 12pm CDT):
Watch the game on YurView Louisiana (Cox Ch. 1004)

Division I 

The top four seeds advanced over the weekend and face-off to determine the best team in Division 1.  #1 Catholic B.R. defeated #9 Holy Cross 2 games to 1 and will take on #4 Archbishop Rummel who defeated C.E. Byrd 2 games to 0.

In their quarterfinal bracket, #2 Brother Martin shut out #7 John Curtis 2 games to 0 and take on #3 St. Paul’s who defeated #6 Evangel Christian 2 games to 0.

Semi-finals (Sunday, May 12th – McMurry Park Field #40):
3:30pm CDT:  (1) Catholic B.R. vs. (4) Archbishop Rummel
6:30pm CDT:  (3) St Paul’s vs. (2) Brother Martin

Championship Game (Tuesday, May 14th – 3pm CDT):
Watch the game on CST (Check local listings).

Class 5A 

The three top seeds and #5 seed advanced to the semi-final round. In the first quarterfinal bracket, #1 Barbe shut out #8 Acadiana 2-0 in their three-game series while #5 West Monroe edged #4 Zachary 2 games to 1.

The second half of the quarterfinal bracket went as expected. #2 Sam Houston defeated #10 Destrehan 2 games to 0 and #3 Parkway took two straight from #11 Northshore.

Semi-finals (Sunday, May 12th – McMurry Park Field #41):

4:00pm CDT:  (1) Barbe vs. (5) West Monroe
7:00pm CDT:  (3) Parkway vs. (2) Sam Houston

Championship Game (Tuesday, May 14th – 6pm CDT):
Watch the game on YurView Louisiana (Cox Ch. 1004)